Privacy Policy

Home 2 Home Loans Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

At Home 2 Home it is important that you are confident that any personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy.

Our Privacy policy ensures your right to privacy as we understand that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes set out in our policy to enable us to provide you with the best possible service across a wide range of financial products and services. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that is received from you or on your behalf.

WHO ARE WE?

We are a Mortgage Broker and offer a wide range of finance and insurance products to property owners in Queensland. Home 2 Home is a registered company having its principal place of business in Brisbane.

WHAT IS "PERSONAL INFORMATION"?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably determined. This information may include information or an opinion about you from a third party.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information to able us to conduct our business of arranging and/or facilitating financial and insurance products and other services on behalf of our customers. This information will include, but not limited to the following. Residential address, postal address, email address, home & mobile phone numbers, dependents and next of kin details. Identification documents such as drivers licences, Passports, or other such documents, tax file numbers, pay slips, bank statements, rates notices, credit card statements, insurance documents, and any other documents that are required to assist with you loan requirements.

If we do not collect this information we may not be able to fully assess your requirements and facilitate the most advantageous products or services for your particular purpose.

We may also disclose personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us, these include lenders, insurance companies, valuers, mortgage insurers, credit reporting agencies, financial planners, accountants and lawyers, and other professional advisers to our business. We may also disclose certain personal information to the Real Estate Office you have dealt with in the purchase or sale of your property.

By collecting personal information, we

  • Arrange and administer products and services
  • Work out your requirements and apply, on your behalf, for the appropriate product or service
  • Improve our financial products and services
  • Maintain your records and protect you from unauthorised access to your personal information

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where practical we will collect your personal information directly from you such as when you complete an application form for a product or request a product or service over the telephone or Internet.

Information may also be collected during the course of our relationship with you or received from another source such as Credit information or payment history we obtain about you from a credit reporting agency or a financier in the course of preparing an application for a loan on your behalf. Your employer may also confirm your employment in support of your application.

In most cases we will require your written consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us; however in exceptional circumstances we may accept your verbal consent.

DIRECT MARKETING.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing information about our range of financial or insurance products, changes to our organisation, new products or other services being offered by us or any organisation we are associated with. Our usual method of contact will be by mail; however we may also telephone or email you in certain cases.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing information you may decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning (07) 3368-2527 (F) 07 3368-2527 or email admin@home2homeloans.com . We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will not send you any further material, unless we are required by law to send such information to you.

Unless you have specifically agreed to our doing so, we will not disclose your personal information to any other party outside for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

Unless you specifically agree and we arrange an appointment beforehand, we will not call personally at your residence or place of work.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As part of our business of arranging finance or insurance facilities we will need to pass the personal information we collect about you to Financiers and Insurers whom we approach on your behalf seeking loans and insurance for you.To enable your application to the Financiers and Insurers to be processed we may also need to disclose your personal information to:

  • Accredited Credit Reporting Agencies and any current and past credit providers in respect your current and past credit payment history
  • Your nominated referees, employers, etc to confirm the details you have provided to us
  • Mail service providers who we may use from time to time for direct marketing or mailing of correspondence
  • Third parties who may be providing security or a guarantee for your loan so allow them to fully assess their position

We may also disclose your personal information to others if required or authorised by law or when you have consented to us do so. If you are dealing with another organisation referred to you or contracted by us to provide a service to you we may be required to pass personal information back to that organisation in the course of the provision of their services. We will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that each organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our Privacy Policy. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

WHAT DO FINANCIERS AND INSURERS DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible we will advise you at or before the time of collecting your personal information of the organisations we intend to disclose the information to. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given in writing or verbally or may be implied from your conduct. Prior to actually entering into the finance agreement or insurance policy, you will be asked to give your written consent to allow those organisations to use your personal information. The organisations we deal with are also subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Policy and will provide you with full details of how they intend to use and store your personal information at that time.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date so that we may continue to carry on our business. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. You can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may do this by contacting our Privacy officer whose details are recorded below.

SAFETY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

The safety and security of your personal information is a priority for us.

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by storing it in a secure environment and allowing access only to authorised persons. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was used or disclosed it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days unless the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, in which case we will advise you of the time we estimate will be required to retrieve the information.

If personal information is provided to you as a result of a request, we reserve the right to charge you a fee for costs incurred in retrieving and providing that information such as photocopying, administration and postage.

DENIED ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

Access to your personal information may be denied where providing access:

  • will pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual
  • would pose a threat to the life or health of an individual
  • may prejudice an investigation or relate to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you
  • is required or authorised by law
  • is regarded as frivolous or vexatious

If access is denied we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

DO I HAVE TO BE IDENTIFIED?

In most cases it will not be possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you.

We will usually ask you for photographic evidence such as a drivers licence or passport to confirm your identity, however we will not use any Commonwealth Identifiers such as Tax File Numbers, Medicare cards or the like and if these are provided in any information you give us we will not record them in our files.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously, if you request it. For example, when making an inquiry about current interest rates applicable or the type of products or services we offer.

PASSING PERSONAL INFORMATION ON OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by Law.

COLLECTING "SENSITIVE INFORMATION"

We generally have no need to obtain sensitive information and therefore will not usually seek this from you. If such information is however needed in a special circumstance, such as health records to arrange insurance facilities, then it will only be obtained and/or used with specific consent from you.

Sensitive information can be information about your:

  • Racial or ethical origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Membership of a trade union
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

As we continually review policies and procedures we may change this privacy policy from time to time. The varied terms will apply from the date they are made.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st March 2014.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to lodge a request to access you personal information or have any queries or complaints in regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information you can contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
Home 2 Home Loans Pty Ltd
PO BOX 43
ASHGROVE WEST 4060 QLD. Telephone: (07) 3368-2527 Facsimile: (07) 3368-2527

If you are not satisfied with our response you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You can contact the Australian Information Commissioner at:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing to:
Director of Complaints
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218

You can gain access to the information we hold about you by contacting us at the address shown on this document or our website www.home2homeloans.com

Home 2 Home Loans - Home Loan and Mortgage Advice Brisbane
© Home 2 Home Loans . Website maintained by Radian Web